Privacy Policy

Top Class Computers (UK) Ltd – Privacy Policy
Top Class Computers (UK) Ltd is the data controller (ICO registration number ZA247904) for personal data about clients, prospective clients, event/training attendees and DSA students. Our registered address is 44 Charlbury Road, Oxford OX2 6UX.

We do not trade personal data for commercial purposes and will only disclose it if required by law, necessary to arrange your event/training attendance, or with your consent. For DSA students, data may be shared with DSA-QAG for audit purposes only.

To contact us with a data protection query regarding the processing of your personal data, please use the contact us page on our website or email mail@top-class-computers.com

Details of our processing

We believe that all these purposes are justified on the basis of our legitimate interests in providing quality training services and support to everyone that we help, our contractual requirements to deliver the agreed services to you, and our legal obligations.

Clients

As a client, we will hold the following information about you:

• Name and contact information.
• Demographic information such as postcode.
• Information and documents relating to the service we are providing, including communications with you.
• For DSA students we also hold copies of the DSA2 letter and needs assessment where the student has shared these details with us.

We use your Personal Data to meet our contractual requirements to support us in providing a service to you. We also use your Personal Data as required by law, such as for invoicing purposes where appropriate, and to keep track of payments made.

We currently use third-party online tools:

EasyBooks to manage your billing and payment details. Easybooks uses servers that are based in the UK, and are therefore subject to the new GDPR regulations. For more information please view the Easybooks Privacyu Policy at https://easybooksapp.com/privacy-policy

CJournal CRM to maintain contact details, project details and proposal details. CJournal CRM uses servers that are based in the US, therefore personal information is transferred outside of the EEA. For more information please view the CJournal Privacy Policy at https://contactsjournal.uservoice.com/tos

Dropbox to hold relevant training material. No personal data of any kind is stored in our Dropbox account.

We will retain information about you for the duration of our relationship with you, then 2 years. We will retain financial records for 6 years, following the end of the current financial year.

Information about DSA students will be kept until one year after the end of your course.

Prospective Clients

As a prospective client, we will hold the following information about you:

• Your name and contact information.
• Information about your business activities or course of study.
• Information and documents relating to the service we are providing, including communications with you.

If you make an enquiry to us via email, phone or the contact us page on our website, we will use this information to follow-up on this enquiry to see if we can help you.

We currently use third-party online tools:

CJournal CRM to maintain contact details, project details and proposal details.

CJournal CRM uses servers that are based in the US, therefore personal information is transferred outside of the EEA. For more information please view the CJournal Privacy Policy at https://contactsjournal.uservoice.com/tos

We will retain information about you for the duration of the enquiry, then one year.

Workshop Attendees

When you book onto a Top Class Computers workshop, we ask for you to provide us with your name, email address, contact telephone number and payment details. We process your details purely for the purpose of administering the workshop.

We currently use third-party online tools:

Eventbrite to manage your booking and payment details.

Eventbrite uses servers that are based in the US, therefore personal information is transferred outside of the EEA. For more information please view Eventbrite’s Policy Policy at https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/support/articles/en_US/Troubleshooting/eventbrite-privacy-policy?lg=en_GB

We will retain information about your booking for 12-months, at which point we will delete your details.

Social media

Top Class Computers does not use social media.

Emailing us

We use Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt and protect email traffic in line with government standards. If your email service does not support TLS, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit.

We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

Visitors to our Website

When you visit our website, we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to various parts of the website. The information is only processed in a way that does not identify anyone.

To opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

Your Rights
As an individual whose personal data is processed by Top Class Computers (UK) Ltd you have these rights

• The right to be informed, which is what this privacy policy is for.
• The right to access what data we hold about you.
• The right to object to direct marketing – either use the unsubscribe option or contact us directly.
• The right to object to processing carried out on the basis of legitimate interests.
• The right to erasure (in some circumstances).
• The right to data portability.
• The right to have your data rectified if it is inaccurate.
• The right to have your data restricted or blocked from processing.

If, at any time, you want to verify, update or amend your personal data please email mail@top-class-computers.com

You also have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing with the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 01/03/2018.

Skip to content